Legal Solutions That Protect Your Future
[…] Contact the Ernenwein & Mathes, LLP, Los Angeles and Orange County criminal defense lawyers today at (310) 361-3068 for a free case review.

    Tagging, Graffiti Can Lead To Stiff Penalties

    Graffiti Is Often Considered A Felony Crime in Los Angeles

    It might seem like no big deal-how much of a penalty could someone face for a little paint? However, graffiti can be considered vandalism, and, depending on the extent of property damage, it may be charged as a felony offense.

    Vandalism, which encompasses graffiti, falls under California Penal Code Section 594. According to this law, if a person “maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. (2) Damages. (3) Destroys.”

    Graffiti — Felony Vs. Misdemeanor

    In a recent case, four teenage boys were charged with felony vandalism after being accused of tagging. The estimated property damage hovered in the $200,000 range, which is why the alleged crime was elevated to felony status.